A.R.S. § 25-1032
Exclusive continuing jurisdiction
A. Except as otherwise provided in section 25-1034, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 25-1031 or 25-1033 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following is true:
1. A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships.
2. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
B. A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 25-1031.