A.R.S. § 25-218
Surrogate parentage contracts; prohibition; custody; definition
A. No person may enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract.
B. A surrogate is the legal mother of a child born as a result of a surrogate parentage contract and is entitled to custody of that child.
C. If the mother of a child born as a result of a surrogate contract is married, her husband is presumed to be the legal father of the child. This presumption is rebuttable.
D. For the purposes of this section, "surrogate parentage contract" means a contract, agreement or arrangement in which a woman agrees to the implantation of an embryo not related to that woman or agrees to conceive a child through natural or artificial insemination and to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights to the child.