A.R.S. § 25-405
Interviews by court; professional assistance
A. The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the child's custodian and as to parenting time.
B. The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and shall be made available by the court to counsel, on request, under such terms as the court determines. Counsel may examine as a witness any professional personnel consulted by the court, unless that right is waived.