A.R.S. § 31-415
Violation of parole or community supervision; warrant for retaking parolee or offender on community supervision
If the parole clerk of the department of corrections or the director of the department of corrections, or the board of executive clemency or any member thereof, has reasonable cause to believe that a paroled prisoner or an offender on community supervision has violated his parole or community supervision and has lapsed or is probably about to lapse into criminal ways or company, then any of such persons may issue a warrant for retaking the prisoner or offender at any time prior to expiration of the maximum sentence or term of community supervision, which time shall be specified in the warrant.