A.R.S. § 32-2152
Action by broker or salesperson to collect compensation
A. An action for the collection of compensation earned may be maintained in the courts of the state by any broker or salesperson. To commence the action the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the time the claim arose. Prior to hearing the action the court shall require the plaintiff to prove the alleged qualifications.
B. The commissioner shall not entertain complaints regarding purely civil disputes between licensees concerning the earning, splitting or nonpayment of compensation.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the payment or receipt of compensation in violation of sections 32-2155 or 32-2163.