A.R.S. § 33-981
Lien for labor; professional services or materials used in construction, alteration or repair of structures; preliminary twenty day notice; exceptions
A. Except as provided in sections 33-1002 and 33-1003, every person who labors or furnishes professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools in the construction, alteration or repair of any building, or other structure or improvement, shall have a lien on such building, structure or improvement for the work or labor done or professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished, whether the work was done or the articles were furnished at the instance of the owner of the building, structure or improvement, or his agent.
B. Every contractor, subcontractor, architect, builder or other person having charge or control of the construction, alteration or repair, either wholly or in part, of any building, structure or improvement is the agent of the owner for the purposes of this article, and the owner shall be liable for the reasonable value of labor or materials furnished to his agent.
C. A person who is required to be licensed as a contractor but who does not hold a valid license as such contractor issued pursuant to title 32, chapter 10 shall not have the lien rights provided for in this section.
D. A person required to give preliminary twenty day notice pursuant to section 33-992.01 is entitled to enforce the lien rights provided for in this section only if he has given such notice and has made proof of service pursuant to section 33-992.02.
E. A person who furnishes professional services but who does not hold a valid certificate of registration issued pursuant to title 32, chapter 1 shall not have the lien rights provided for in this section.
F. A person who furnishes professional services is entitled to enforce the lien rights provided for in this section only if such person has an agreement with the owner of the property or with an architect, an engineer or a contractor who has an agreement with the owner of the property.