A.R.S. § 35-196.02
Use of public funds or insurance for abortion prohibited; exception
A. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, no public funds nor tax monies of this state or any political subdivision of this state nor any federal funds passing through the state treasury or the treasury of any political subdivision of this state may be expended for payment to any person or entity for the performance of any abortion unless an abortion is necessary to save the life of the woman having the abortion.
B. Notwithstanding any other law, public monies or tax monies of this state or any political subdivision of this state shall not be expended directly or indirectly to pay the costs, premiums or charges associated with a health insurance policy, contract or plan that provides coverage, benefits or services related to the performance of any abortion unless an abortion is necessary to either:
1. Save the life of the woman having the abortion.
2. Avert substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman having the abortion.
C. Notwithstanding any other law, public monies or tax monies of this state or any political subdivision of this state or any federal funds passing through the state treasury or the treasury of any political subdivision of this state or monies paid by students as part of tuition or fees to a state university or a community college shall not be expended or allocated for training to perform abortions.
D. This section does not prohibit the state from complying with the requirements of federal law in title XIX and title XXI of the social security act.