A.R.S. § 36-2802
Arizona Medical Marijuana Act; limitations
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
This chapter does not authorize any person to engage in, and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal or other penalties for engaging in, the following conduct:
A. Undertaking any task under the influence of marijuana that would constitute negligence or professional malpractice.
B. Possessing or engaging in the medical use of marijuana:
1. On a school bus.
2. On the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary school.
3. In any correctional facility.
C. Smoking marijuana:
1. On any form of public transportation.
2. In any public place.
D. Operating, navigating or being in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft or motorboat while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.
E. Using marijuana except as authorized under this chapter.