A.R.S. § 36-545.06
County services; county responsibility
A. Each county, or any combination of counties, shall provide directly or by contract the services of a screening agency and an evaluation agency for the purposes of this chapter.
B. On a request made by a resident of the county pursuant to this chapter, a county shall be required to provide screening or evaluation.
C. Each county shall coordinate the provision of mental health services required pursuant to this section with the administration or as delegated by the administration to a regional behavioral health authority.
D. For a person who is admitted to an evaluation agency for a court-ordered evaluation, the county's responsibility continues until the evaluation period ends, which is when one of the following occurs:
1. The petition for court-ordered treatment is filed with the court.
2. The individual agrees to voluntary treatment.
3. The individual is released from court-ordered evaluation.