A.R.S. § 40-360.28
Civil penalty; liability
A. Except as provided in section 40-360.22, subsection M, a person who violates any provision of this article is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars to be imposed by the court in favor of the state. Any penalties received by the state shall be deposited in the state general fund.
B. If a violation of this article results in damage to an underground facility, the violator is liable to all affected underground facilities operators and excavators for all resulting damages proximately caused by the violations, including economic loss.
C. If a person violates this article by failing to provide timely notice as required by this article, by failing to respond in the time and manner provided by this article or by failing to locate and mark an underground facility in the manner provided by this article, the person is liable to all affected underground facilities operators and excavators for all damages proximately caused by the violation, including economic loss.
D. Notwithstanding any other law, a violation of section 40-360.22, subsection D or subsection L, paragraph 3 is a superseding event that breaks the chain of causation for any damages that could result from an underground facilities operator's failure to accurately locate or mark an underground facility.
E. If a landlord or an excavator complies with the duties set forth in sections 40-360.22, 40-360.30 and 40-360.32 for all facilities operated by a landlord as provided in section 40-360.22, subsection P, paragraph 1, the person is not liable for any death or injury to persons or property or for any economic loss to any person to the extent the conduct is regulated by this article. This section does not excuse any landlord or excavator from liability for any death or injury to persons or property or for any economic loss to any person to the extent the injury or loss does not arise from the conduct regulated by this article.
F. This section is not applicable to an excavation made:
1. During an emergency which involves danger to life, health or property if reasonable precautions are taken to protect underground facilities.
2. In agricultural operations or for the purpose of finding or extracting natural resources.
3. With hand tools on property owned or occupied by the person performing the excavation while gardening or tilling such property.