A.R.S. § 44-2001
Voidable sale or contract for sale of securities; remedy
A. A sale or contract for sale of any securities to any purchaser in violation of section 44-1841 or 44-1842 or article 13 of this chapter is voidable at the election of the purchaser, and the purchaser may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise from ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities purchased or the contract made, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the securities.
B. A person against whom an action for a violation of section 44-1991 is brought is not liable under subsection A of this section if the person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission.