A.R.S. § 47-3401
Signature
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
A. A person is not liable on an instrument unless:
1. The person signed the instrument; or
2. The person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under section 47-3402.
B. A signature may be made:
1. Manually or by means of a device or machine; and
2. By the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.