A.R.S. § 8-532
Jurisdiction; dependency based termination
A. The juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship when the child involved is present in this state.
B. The juvenile court shall continue to have exclusive original jurisdiction when the juvenile is in the legal custody of the juvenile court although the physical placement of the child is in another state pursuant to court order.
C. This article does not apply to termination proceedings conducted pursuant to article 11 of this chapter except to the extent prescribed in section 8-863.