A.R.S. § 9-471.04
Annexation of territory partially or completely surrounded by city or town; definition
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article:
1. A city or town located in a county with a population of more than three hundred fifty thousand persons may annex any territory within an area that is surrounded by the city or town or that is bordered by the city or town on at least three sides if the landowner has submitted a request to the federal government to take ownership of the territory or hold the territory in trust.
2. The annexation of territory pursuant to this section is valid if approved by a majority vote of the governing body of the city or town. The annexation becomes immediately operative if it is approved by at least two-thirds of the governing body of the city or town.
B. For the purposes of this section, "submitted a request to the federal government" means the landowner has made an application to the federal government as required by a specific federal statute or regulation.