A.R.S. § 9-499.04
Animal control officers; appointment; authority; regulation of dogs; powers and duties
A. Any city and town may by ordinance provide for the appointment of animal control officers who may commence an action or proceeding before a court for any violation of a state statute or local ordinance relating to rabies and animal control that occurs within the jurisdiction of the city or town.
B. An animal control officer appointed pursuant to subsection A of this section shall:
1. Be unarmed during the course of duties except that a small caliber firearm may be available to be used in controlling vicious animals or in dispatching of a wounded animal. For the purposes of this paragraph, "small caliber firearm" means a rifle or pistol utilizing a rimfire cartridge with a caliber not to exceed twenty-two hundredths of an inch and with a non-richocheting bullet or a shotgun whose bore size does not exceed forty-one hundredths of an inch.
2. Be an employee of the appointing city or town.
C. A city or town may regulate the control of dogs if the regulation is not specific to any breed.
D. Subsection B of this section does not grant other powers or benefits to animal control officers to which peace officers of this state are entitled.