A.R.S. § 9-931
Exemption of pensions from process; prohibition on assignments; exception
A. No pension allowed under this article shall be subject to garnishment, attachment, judgment, execution or other legal process. No person entitled to a pension shall have the right to assign it, nor shall the board recognize an attempted assignment of the pension or pay over any sum which has been assigned or attempted to be assigned.
B. Nothing in this section exempts property from court orders which are the result of a judgment for arrearages of child support or for a child support debt.