Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 1323
Denial, Revocation and Suspension of Licenses
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 510, Sec. 37
The department may temporarily suspend a license or registration prior to any hearing, when it has determined that the action is necessary to protect the public welfare. The department shall notify the licensee or registrant of the temporary suspension and the effective date thereof and at the same time shall serve the licensee or registrant with an accusation. Upon receipt of a notice of defense by the licensee or registrant, the matter shall, within 15 days, be set for hearing. The hearing shall be held as soon as possible, but not later than 30 days after receipt of that notice. The temporary suspension shall remain in effect until the time the hearing is completed and the department has made a final determination on the merits. However, the temporary suspension shall be deemed vacated if the department fails to make a final decision within 60 days after the hearing has been completed.