Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17001
General Provisions
Known as the Unfair Practices Act
Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 526.
The Legislature declares that the purpose of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition, by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented.