Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17082
Civil Liability
Known as the Unfair Practices Act
Amended by Stats. 1959, Ch. 2074.
In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter.
In any action under this chapter in which judgment is entered against the defendant the plaintiff shall be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee together with the costs of suit.
The amendments to this section adopted at the 1959 Regular Session of the Legislature do not apply to any action commenced prior to September 18, 1959.