Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 18897.87
Enforcement
Known as the Miller-Ayala Athlete Agents Act
Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 809, Sec. 5
Every athlete agent shall provide security for claims against the athlete agent or the athlete agent’s representatives or employees based upon acts, errors, or omissions arising out of the business of the athlete agent through either one or an aggregate of both of the following:
(a) A policy or policies of insurance against liability imposed on or against the agent by law for damages arising out of claims in an amount for each claim of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(b) In trust or bank escrow, cash, bank certificates of deposit, United States Treasury obligations, bank letters of credit, or bonds of insurance companies as security for payment of liabilities imposed by law for damages arising out of all claims in an amount of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).