Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19463
Licenses Generally
Known as the Horse Racing Law
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1740, Sec. 7
The action of the board in suspending or revoking a license issued under this chapter is final, except that the propriety of the action of suspending or revoking a license or of any other final administrative action of the board is subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction if the action is commenced in the court within 30 days of the board’s action. The action of the board shall stand unless and until reversed by a court. No action may be commenced in a court to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul any final action of the board unless it is commenced within 30 days of the board’s action.