Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19594
Wagering
Known as the Horse Racing Law
Repealed and added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 1828.
Any person within the inclosure where a horse racing meeting is authorized may wager on the result of a horse race held at that meeting by contributing his money to the parimutuel pool operated by the licensee under this chapter. Such wagering is not unlawful, any other law of the State of California to the contrary notwithstanding.