Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19856
Licensing
Known as the Gambling Control Act
Added by renumbering Section 19847A by Stats. 2002, Ch. 738, Sec. 41
(a) Any person who the commission determines is qualified to receive a state license, having due consideration for the proper protection of the health, safety, and general welfare of the residents of the State of California and the declared policy of this state, may be issued a license. The burden of proving his or her qualifications to receive any license is on the applicant.
(b) An application to receive a license constitutes a request for a determination of the applicant’s general character, integrity, and ability to participate in, engage in, or be associated with, controlled gambling.
(c) In reviewing an application for any license, the commission shall consider whether issuance of the license is inimical to public health, safety, or welfare, and whether issuance of the license will undermine public trust that the gambling operations with respect to which the license would be issued are free from criminal and dishonest elements and would be conducted honestly.