Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2004
Administration
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 678, Sec. 4
The board shall have the responsibility for the following:
(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice Act.
(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an administrative law judge.
(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of disciplinary actions.
(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.
(f) Approving undergraduate and graduate medical education programs.
(g) Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and hospitals for the programs in subdivision (f).
(h) Issuing licenses and certificates under the board’s jurisdiction.
(i) Administering the board’s continuing medical education program.