Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20999.1
Franchises
Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 90, Sec. 3.
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, no franchisor shall terminate, cancel, or fail to or refuse to renew any existing franchise without good cause.
As used in this section good cause is limited to the following:
(a) The gasoline dealer or petroleum distributor failed to comply with essential and reasonable requirements of the franchise agreement;
(b) The gasoline dealer or petroleum distributor failed to act in good faith in carrying out the terms of the franchise; or
(c) The franchisor is withdrawing from the marketing location at which the franchise of a gasoline dealer is located, provided that the franchisor pays the gasoline dealer the current wholesale market value for all qualifying equipment and supplies purchased by the gasoline dealer from the franchisor or affiliate of the franchisor. This subdivision shall only apply to those gasoline dealer franchises which are entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 1979. As used in this subdivision, “qualifying equipment and supplies” means all equipment and supplies purchased by the gasoline dealer from the franchisor or an affiliate of the franchisor which is free and clear of all liens, security interests and other encumbrances, valued on a first-in, first-out basis, evidenced by receipted invoices, and is (i) in first-class and resalable condition, (ii) in the original packages or containers and (iii) bears the original labels and trademarks, and (iv) the goods display no evidence of deterioration. This subdivision shall not be construed to create any priority over any other debt between the parties to the franchise arising from the same franchise agreement.
(d) For other legitimate business reasons (except that a termination, or cancellation of a franchise for the purpose of enabling the petroleum distributor or manufacturer to assume operation of the distributor’s or gasoline dealer’s business shall not be considered to be a legitimate business reason unless the gasoline dealer or distributor is paid reasonable compensation for the value of his franchise, including a reasonable amount for goodwill).