Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22975
License for Wholesalers and Distributors of Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
Known as the Cigarette and Tobacco Products Licensing Act
Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 890, Sec. 1
(a) In addition to licenses required pursuant to Part 13 (commencing with Section 30001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, commencing June 30, 2004, every distributor and every wholesaler shall annually obtain and maintain a license to engage in the sale of cigarettes or tobacco products.
(b) Licenses shall be valid for a calendar year period upon payment of the fee prescribed in Section 22977.1, unless surrendered, suspended, or revoked prior to the end of the calendar year, and may be renewed each year upon payment of such fee.
(c) A license is not assignable or transferable. A person who obtains a license as a distributor or as a wholesaler who ceases to do business as specified in the license, or who never commenced business, or whose license is suspended or revoked, shall immediately surrender the license to the board.