Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 23051
The Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
Known as the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act
Added by Stats. 1954, 1st Ex
On and after January 1, 1955, the department shall succeed to all of the powers, duties, purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction now conferred on the State Board of Equalization under Section 22 of Article XX of the Constitution and this division, except the power to assess and collect such excise taxes as are or may be imposed by law on account of the manufacture, importation, and sale of alcoholic beverages in this State, which shall remain the exclusive power of the State Board of Equalization.
All other laws heretofore or hereafter applicable to the State Board of Equalization with respect to alcoholic beverages, except as to excise taxes, shall hereafter be construed to apply to the department.
Any license issued by the board and in effect on December 31, 1954, shall be deemed on and after January 1, 1955, to be a license of the department.