Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2337
Medical Adjudication
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Amended (as amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1206, Sec. 22) by Stats. 1995, Ch. 708, Sec. 10.5
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.