Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2395
Exemptions from Liability
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2.
No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.
“The scene of an emergency” as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, the emergency rooms of hospitals in the event of a medical disaster. “Medical disaster” means a duly proclaimed state of emergency or local emergency declared pursuant to the California Emergency Services Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 8550) of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
Acts or omissions exempted from liability pursuant to this section shall include those acts or omissions which occur after the declaration of a medical disaster and those which occurred prior to such declaration but after the commencement of such medical disaster. The immunity granted in this section shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.