Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2408
Corporations
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 505, Sec. 1.
Except as provided in Sections 13401.5 and 13403 of the Corporations Code, each shareholder, director and officer of a medical or podiatry corporation, except an assistant secretary or an assistant treasurer, shall be a licensed person as defined in Section 13401 of the Corporations Code.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or Sections 13401.5, 13403, 13406, and 13407 of the Corporations Code, a shareholder of a medical corporation which renders professional services may be a medical corporation which has only one shareholder who shall be a licensed person as defined in Section 13401 of the Corporations Code. The shareholder of the latter corporation may be an officer or director of the former corporation.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a nonlicensed person from using the business titles of executive vice president, chief executive officer, executive secretary, or any other title denoting an administrative function within the professional corporation.