Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2497
Podiatric Medicine
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1413, Sec. 4.
(a) The board may order the denial of an application for, or the suspension of, or the revocation of, or the imposition of probationary conditions upon, a certificate to practice podiatric medicine for any of the causes set forth in Article 12 (commencing with Section 2220) in accordance with Section 2222.
(b) The board may hear all matters, including but not limited to, any contested case or may assign any such matters to an administrative law judge. The proceedings shall be held in accordance with Section 2230. If a contested case is heard by the board itself, the administrative law judge who presided at the hearing shall be present during the board’s consideration of the case and shall assist and advise the board.