Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 26152.1
Advertising and Marketing Restrictions
Known as the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act
Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 390, Sec. 3
(a) (1) Advertisement and marketing of an integrated cannabis vaporizer, as defined in Section 26122, shall prominently provide in a clear and legible fashion: “An empty integrated cannabis vaporizer shall be properly disposed of as hazardous waste at a household hazardous waste collection facility or other approved facility.”
(2) Advertisement and marketing of a cannabis cartridge shall prominently provide in a clear and legible fashion: “A spent cannabis cartridge shall be properly disposed of as hazardous waste at a household hazardous waste collection facility or other approved facility.”
(3) For the purposes of this subdivision, “authorized facility” means a facility authorized under the hazardous waste control laws under Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.
(b) Advertisement and marketing of a cannabis cartridge and an integrated cannabis vaporizer shall not indicate that a cannabis cartridge or an integrated cannabis vaporizer is disposable nor imply that it may be thrown in the trash or recycling streams.
(c) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2024.