Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5412.6
Regulations
Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 439, Sec. 1.
The requirement by a governmental entity that a lawfully erected display be removed as a condition or prerequisite for the issuance or continued effectiveness of a permit, license, or other approval for any use, structure, development, or activity other than a display constitutes a compelled removal requiring compensation under Section 5412, unless the permit, license, or approval is requested for the construction of a building or structure which cannot be built without physically removing the display.