Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6060.5
Admission to the Practice of Law
Added by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1666.
Neither the board, nor any committee authorized by it, shall require that applicants for admission to practice law in California pass different final bar examinations depending upon the manner or school in which they acquire their legal education.
This section shall not prohibit the board, or any committee authorized by it, from establishing a different bar examination for applicants who are admitted to practice before the highest court of another state or of any jurisdiction where the common law of England constitutes the basis of jurisprudence.