Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7160
Home Improvement Business
Added by renumbering Section 7028.2 by Stats. 1972, Ch. 1138.
Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor.