Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 9855.2
Service Contractors
Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 543, Sec. 4
(a) A service contract seller shall not issue, sell, or offer for sale a service contract unless the obligor under the service contract has complied with one of the following requirements:
(1) Files with the director one of the following:
(A) The most recent annual report on Form 10-K required by the Securities and Exchange Commission, reflecting a net worth greater than the sum of the deferred revenues from service contracts in force. If the service contractor is a foreign corporation that files a comparable audited financial statement with its home government or with the United States government, the director may deem that statement an acceptable substitute for Form 10-K.
(B) The most recent audited financial statement reflecting a net worth of not less than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000). The financial statement shall be certified by a certified public accountant who is licensed in the state where the service contract seller maintains its principal place of business or the seller’s state of domestic incorporation.
(2) Obtains a service contract reimbursement insurance policy.
(3) Sells service contracts that are administered by a service contract administrator who has obtained a service contract reimbursement insurance policy covering the seller’s service contracts.
(4) Maintains and annually verifies to the director a funded account held in escrow equal to a minimum of 25 percent of the deferred revenues from the service contracts in force.
(b) A service contract administrator shall not administer service contracts sold in this state unless a service contract reimbursement insurance policy covering these service contracts has been obtained.