Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1268.030
Payment of Judgment; Final Order of Condemnation
Known as the Eminent Domain Law
Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1275.
(a) Upon application of any party, the court shall make a final order of condemnation if the full amount of the judgment has been paid as required by Section 1268.010 or satisfied pursuant to Section 1268.020.
(b) The final order of condemnation shall describe the property taken and identify the judgment authorizing the taking.
(c) The party upon whose application the order was made shall serve notice of the making of the order on all other parties affected thereby. Any party affected by the order may thereafter record a certified copy of the order in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located and shall serve notice of recordation upon all other parties affected thereby. Title to the property vests in the plaintiff upon the date of recordation.