Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.15
The Time of Commencing Actions Other Than for the Recovery of Real Property
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 123, Sec. 1
(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of domestic violence, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within three years from the date of the last act of domestic violence by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act of domestic violence by the defendant against the plaintiff.
(b) As used in this section, “domestic violence” has the same meaning as defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.