Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.3
General Provisions as to the Time of Commencing Actions
Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 332, Sec. 2
(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section:
(1) “Entity” means any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.
(2) “Holocaust-era artwork” means any article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945, inclusive.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). Subject to Section 410.10, that action may be brought in a superior court of this state, which court shall have jurisdiction over that action until its completion or resolution. Section 361 does not apply to this section.
(c) Any action brought under this section shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.