Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20
Survival and Continuation
Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 178, Sec. 20
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person’s death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.