Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.32
Expungement and Other Relief
Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 883, Sec. 2
In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.