Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.10
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 75, Sec. 32
(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following:
(1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.
(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated, but the complaint shall comply with Section 422.30 and, in a limited civil case, with subdivision (b) of Section 70613 of the Government Code.