Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 482.080
General Provisions
Known as the The Attachment Law
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1198, Sec. 25
(a) If a writ of attachment is issued, the court may also issue an order directing the defendant to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following:
(1) Possession of the property to be attached if the property is sought to be attached by taking it into custody.
(2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or a debt owed to the defendant that is sought to be attached. An order pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property or debt is levied upon or thereafter.
(b) The order shall be personally served on the defendant and shall contain a notice to the defendant that failure to comply with the order may subject the defendant to arrest and punishment for contempt of court.