Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 487.020
Property Subject to Attachment
Known as the The Attachment Law
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 383, Sec. 7.
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 of the Civil Code, the following property is exempt from attachment:
(a) All property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.
(b) Property which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant.
(c) “Earnings” as defined by Section 706.011.
(d) All property not subject to attachment pursuant to Section 487.010.