Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 490.020
Liability for Wrongful Attachment
Known as the The Attachment Law
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1198, Sec. 54
(a) The liability of a plaintiff for causing a wrongful attachment under Section 490.010 includes both of the following:
(1) All damages proximately caused to the defendant by the wrongful attachment.
(2) All costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, reasonably expended in defeating the attachment.
(b) The liability of a plaintiff for wrongful attachment pursuant to Section 490.010 is limited by the amount of the undertaking.