Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 493.030
Effect of Bankruptcy Proceedings and General Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors
Known as the The Attachment Law
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 177.
(a) The making of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the making of the general assignment.
(b) The filing of a petition commencing a voluntary or involuntary case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) terminates a lien of a temporary protective order or of attachment if the lien was created within 90 days prior to the filing of the petition.
(c) Subdivisions (a) and (b) do not apply unless all liens of attachment on the defendant’s property in other states that were created within 90 days prior to the making of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors or the filing of a petition commencing a case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) have terminated.