Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 583.340
Mandatory Time for Bringing Action to Trial or New Trial
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1705, Sec. 5.
In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.