Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020
Period for Enforcement of Judgments
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2
Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.