Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 695.020
Property Subject to Enforcement of Money Judgment
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 33
(a) Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code.
(b) Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, if community property that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment is sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment:
(1) Any provision of this division that applies to the property of the judgment debtor or to obligations owed to the judgment debtor also applies to the community property interest of the spouse of the judgment debtor and to obligations owed to the other spouse that are community property.
(2) Any provision of this division that applies to property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor also applies to community property in the possession or under the control of the spouse of the judgment debtor.