Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 695.030
Property Subject to Enforcement of Money Judgment
Known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law
Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 820, Sec. 17
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, property of the judgment debtor that is not assignable or transferable is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment.
(b) The following property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment:
(1) An interest in a trust, to the extent provided by law.
(2) A cause of action for money or property that is the subject of a pending action or special proceeding.